The 2019 Official Selection

All films are appropriate for age 13 and above, except for Sideways Smile (age 17+). Exact times are subject to change as we fine tune the program. Download the 2019 DisOrient Program in PDF here.

Feature Documentary

ALTERNATIVE FACTS: The Lies of Executive Order 9066

65 minutes | USA | Directed by Jon Osaki
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 2:40 PM


Finding the Virgo

49 minutes | USA | Directed by Barre Fong
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 11:00 AM


Hiro’s Table

55 minutes | USA | Directed by Lynn Hamrick
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 11:00 AM


Inventing Tomorrow

87 minutes | USA | Directed by Laura Nix
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 7:00 PM


Minding the Gap

93 minutes | USA | Directed by Bing Liu
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 7:00 PM


Moananuiakea – One Ocean. One People. One Canoe.

140 minutes | USA | Directed by Naalehu Anthony
Thursday, March 14, 2019 at 6:00 PM


Nailed It

60 minutes | USA | Directed by Adele Pham
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 1:05 PM

Feature Narrative

For Izzy

84 minutes | USA | Directed by Alex Chu
Friday, March 15, 2019 at 6:00 PM


A Knight’s Tour

77 minutes | USA | Directed by Marvin Choi
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 2:55 PM

Last Sunrise

105 minutes | China | Directed by Wen Ren
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 4:40 PM

Short Documentary

GAPS

13 minutes | USA | Directed by Peter Trinh
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


A Letter for Sang-Ah

26 minutes | USA | Directed by Mina Fitzpatrick
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


Liquor Store Babies

6 minutes | USA | Directed by So Yun Um
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


Me

11 minutes | Canada | Directed by Derek Kwan
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 11:00 AM


The Traveler Takamure

17 minutes | USA | Directed by Jing Niu
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


We Are American Soldiers

36 minutes | USA | Directed by Katie May Porter
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 11:00 AM

Short Narrative

An Affair Remains

14 minutes | USA | Directed by Ray Nomoto Robison
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


American Girl

4 minutes | USA | Directed by Martin Tran
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


Andromeda

15 minutes | USA | Directed by Emily Limyun Dean
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


Artemis & the Astronaut

14 minutes | USA | Directed by A.L. Lee
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


The Beach House

12 minutes | USA | Directed by Eric Elizaga
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM


Continuum

20 minutes | USA | Directed by Justin Chien and Ryan Alexander Huang
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


Eyecatcher

14 minutes | USA | Directed by Jun Shimizu
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM


Five O’Clock Shadow

5 minutes | USA | Directed by Sangeeta Agrawal
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM


Hoài (Ongoing/Memory)

11 minutes | USA | Directed by Quyen Nquyen-Le
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 1:05 PM


Justice For Vincent

18 minutes | USA | Directed by Andy Palmer
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 2:40 PM


Kashghar Blues

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Eric Elofson
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


Maybe

11 minutes | USA | Directed by Kat Cole
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


Milk

2 minutes | Canada | Directed by Winnifred Jong
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


No Returns

15 minutes | USA | Directed by Youwen Ma
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM


Proud

13 minutes | USA | Directed by Jackie Dallas
Sunday, March 17, 2019 at 4:50 PM


A Sari for Pallavi

10 minutes | USA | Directed by Kate Chamuris
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM


Searching for the None

12 minutes | USA | Directed by Jean Louis Droulers
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM


Sideways Smile

(age 17+)
12 minutes | USA | Directed by Hang Nguyen
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM

Speak Easy, B

15 minutes | USA | Directed by Becca Park and Jun Shimizu
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM



Where There Is No Exit

12 minutes | USA | Directed by Angelo Santos
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 8:50 PM

Music Video


Dream of Home

4 minutes | USA | Directed by Jon Pears
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at 12:40 PM